Mae Sai Ngern at Elephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert)

Mae Sai Ngern
Alternative name:Baitoey, Baytoey
ID Number:
Species: Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Location:Elephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert)
ArrivedElephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert)
Born: unknown
Offspring and year of birth:
  1. (F) 2011 Kham La
Document updated2018-04-26: new record
2018-05-07: alt name, alt spelling

Mae is a prefix name, used in Burma, Laos and Thailand for female elephants, often for females who had babies. (Mae means mother)


Sources, among others

  • https://www.elephantnaturepark.org/the-loved-and-lost/

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Mae Sai Ngern

54.166.141.12Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Website Webrings Contact Selected links News