ALERT! : Hambantota, Sri Lanka: 400-500 wild elephants are living on land threatened by industrialization, and massmigration. Please support the establishment of The Hambantota Proposed Wild Elephants Management Reserve in order to save this forest not only for elephants, but also for Palmyra trees more than 100 years old and Halmilla trees as well as other species and entire ecosystem. > read more

Torsha Rani at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Torsha Rani
Alternative name:Torsharani
ID Number:Local id Number: 31 - 
Species: Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 21 years old
Management:Free contact
Location:Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)
ArrivedJaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) 1997-00-00
Born:1997 wild
Capture: 1997, the Torsha river, Jaldapara
Document updated2012-04-04: new record
2018-05-08: text
2018-05-22: local nr
Torsharani, Tarzan's mate, was similarly rescued and brought to the orphanage. When the herd she was with started crossing the Torsha river, the little calf got washed away. She landed many miles downriver, caked in mud and only half-conscious.

Sources, among others

  • https://www.indiatoday.in/magazine/offtrack/story/20010813-elephants-find-food-and-shelter-at-this-orphanage-in-west-bengal-774014-2001-08-13
  • http://www.tribuneindia.com/2010/20100222/nation.htm
  • http://cheerans.com/files/Captive-Elephant-Workshop.pdf

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Torsha Rani

54.92.163.105Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Website Webrings Contact Selected links News