Annie II at Henry Vilas Zoo

† Annie II
Alternative name:Annette
ID Number:   SSP Number: T2105 - 
Species: Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 4 years old
Dead date: 1949-08-22,
Death reason: unknown:
Location:Henry Vilas Zoo
ArrivedHenry Vilas Zoo 1948-11-18
from Catalina Wild Life Expeditions (Noel Rosefelt)
Catalina Wild Life Expeditions (Noel Rosefelt) 1948-11-15
from Thailand unspecified location
Born:1945 wild Thailand
Capture: 1948, Collected in Siam
Imported:1948-11-15
Document updated2010-10-02: New elephant RE
2010-10-10: Text RE
2018-05-03: capture records

The North American Regional Studbook lists this elephant with a Temporary Studbook Number, lacking "supporting documentation to validate their identity."

Records about Annie II from Ryan Easleys Blog at http://showmeelephants.blogspot.com/
1945 - Birth
1948 - Collected in Siam
15 Nov 1948 – Imported by Catalina Wild Life Expeditions
Nov 1948 - Jungleland Inc, Thousand Oaks, California
18 Nov 1948 - Henry Vilas Zoo, Madison, Wisconsin
22 Aug 1949 - Death


Sources, among others

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Annie II

23.20.25.122Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Website Webrings Contact Selected links News