ALERT! : Hambantota, Sri Lanka: 400-500 wild elephants are living on land threatened by industrialization, and massmigration. Please support the establishment of The Hambantota Proposed Wild Elephants Management Reserve in order to save this forest not only for elephants, but also for Palmyra trees more than 100 years old and Halmilla trees as well as other species and entire ecosystem. > read more

Y Lum at Yok Don National Park elephant camp

Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) Y Lum at Yok Don National Park elephant camp

† Y Lum
Alternative name:Y Lun, H´Lun?
ID Number:Local id Number: 37 - 
Species: Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 41 years old
Dead date: 2015-04-15,
Death reason: poached: stabbed on its left thigh
Location:Yok Don National Park elephant camp
ArrivedYok Don National Park elephant camp 2015-03-30
from Y Nhun H Mmok (Y Nhuan Hmok)
Y Nhun H Mmok (Y Nhuan Hmok) 2003-00-00
from
Born:1974 unknown
Document updated2012-03-29: new record
2018-05-11: death report, source
2015-04-17: Another elephant was killed on Wednesday in Ea Wer Commune, Buon Don District, becoming the fourth domestic elephant to die in Dak Lak province since beginning of this year.

The elephant, named Y Lun, was found dead on the banks of the River Srepok in theCentral Highland province, Ea Wer Communal Police said.
Y Lun was the commune's last domestic elephant, owned by Y Nhuan Hmok'sfamily who lives in Tul B village.

Earlier, Y Lun was seriously wounded after its left thigh was cut due to unknown reasons in the forest on March 30. It was sent to the Yok Don NationalPark for treatment and then, it returned home to recuperate.

The authorities are investigating the case

http://vietnamnews.vn/environment/269222/another-domestic-elephant-killed-in-dak-lak.html#XV0yzqOcfbPFpVsB.99

2015-04-20: The authorities are still conducting investigations to clarify the cause of death of an elephant named H'Lun (38 years old), under the management of Mr. Y Nhuan Hmok, 69, of EaWer commune, Buon Don district, Dak Lak province... It is reported that the elephant was stabbed on its left thigh by someone on March 30. The Elephant Conservation Center of Dak Lak Province brought the elephant to the Ranger Station No. 1 of Yok Don National Park for treatment...However, on April 13, the elephant refused to eat or open its mouth, and died on the evening of April 15.

Sources, among others

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Y Lum

54.224.89.34Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Website Webrings Contact Selected links News