Bhama at Theppakadu elephant camp (Mudumalai)

Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) Bhama at Theppakadu elephant camp (Mudumalai)

Bhama
Alternative name:Bama
ID Number:Local id Number: 16 - 
35 in Database for Captive Elephants in Tamil Nadu - 
Species: Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 69 years old (approximate age)
Dentition:not visible
Management:Free contact
Location:Theppakadu elephant camp (Mudumalai)
ArrivedTheppakadu elephant camp (Mudumalai) 1965-00-00
from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) 1963-08-01
from Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Born:~1949 wild in
Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Capture: 1963-08-01,
Offspring and year of birth:(Claimed offspring: 4 babies)
  1. () Mahesh
  2. (M) 1971-01-31 Wasim, Local nr: 10
  3. (F) 1988-04-30 -- † 2017-03-22 Rukku
  4. () 1999? -- † 1999 Bairavi
Document updated2010-08-30: new record
2018-05-04: tm nr
Had 4 offspring.

2007-07-31: Having attained the age of 60, “retired” on July 31.

Sources, among others

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Bhama

54.81.150.27Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Website Webrings Contact Selected links News