Mai
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have) in Denmark

♀ Mai
Louise with elephant keeper Thorvald Eggers, who has worked more than 40 years in Aalborg Zoo. Photo: © <a href="http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1450584365">Peter Stolk, Netherlands</a> 2010.
Louise with elephant keeper Thorvald Eggers, who has worked more than 40 years in Aalborg Zoo. Peter Stolk, Netherlands 2010.
Alternative name: Louise, Mia

Identification

EEP nr8203

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 39 years old
Body weight: 3000.00 kg, 6600.00 lbs
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1982-00-00 wild
Birth place: in Kruger National Park
Capture: 1984
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have), in Denmark

Date of arrival

1985-09-13Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have)
from Kruger National Park

Record history
History of updates2021-01-23: abt 3 000 kg

Latest document update2021-01-23 12:00:07
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mai is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have), in Denmark.

Mai arrived in 1985-09-13 to the Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have), relocated from the Kruger National Park, in South Africa.

Mai lives together with 2 other elephants at the Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have):
  1. Bibi born 1982-00-00
  2. Tanja born 1982-00-00


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Mai was born wild 1982-00-00 at Kruger National Park, captured 1984 .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mai, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have) in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1027. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Peter Stolk, Netherlands
    Aalborg Facebook
  • African Elephant Studbook, Europe Regional EEP
    by Amelia Terkel, Zoological center Tel Aviv, Ramat Gan, Israel
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mai

(The name Mai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1982 births | EEP | 1984 captures | Elephants from Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have) | Denmark | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-01-23 12:00:07 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.234.211.61