Bibi
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have) in Denmark

♀ Bibi
Alternative name: Bebe

Identification

EEP nr8301

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 39 years old
Body weight: 3320.00 kg, 7304.00 lbs
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1982-00-00 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1985
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have), in Denmark

Date of arrival

1985-09-13Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have)
Record history
History of updates2018-03-28: link to EleWiki submitted
2020-01-23: weight: 3320 kg

Latest document update2021-01-23 11:49:08
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Bibi is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have), in Denmark.

Bibi arrived in 1985-09-13 to the Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have), Bibi lives together with 2 other elephants at the Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have):

  1. Mai born 1982-00-00
  2. Tanja born 1982-00-00


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Bibi was born wild 1982-00-00, captured 1985 .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Bibi, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have) in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1029. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bibi

(The name Bibi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1982 births | EEP | 1985 captures | Elephants from Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have) | Denmark | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-01-23 11:49:08 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.234.211.61