Bhogeshwara
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Bandipur National Park in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Bhogeshwara  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Mr Kabini

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 60 years old (estimated age)
Origin
Born:* 1962? wild
Birth place: in Karnataka unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2022-06-11
Death location: Bandipur National Park Suttanahalla in Nayihalla beat in Kabini backwaters at Gundre range in Hediyala subdivision, Bandipur Tiger Reserve Area.
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Bandipur National Park, in India

Date of arrival

Bandipur National Park
Record history
History of updates2022-04-24

Latest document update2022-06-12 15:14:25
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Bhogeshwara is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-06-11 at Bandipur National Park, in India, .

Origin


Bhogeshwara was born wild 1962? at Karnataka unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Bhogeshwara the elephant with biggest Tusks in Kabini forest is found dead. It has died of natural causes at Gundre range, according to the sources.

The elephant aged about 60 years was named Bhogeshwara, but was popularly known as ‘Mr Kabini’ for its biggest and attractive Tusks that touched the ground.

According to a press release from the office of RFO, it is stated that “the forest personnel while on patrolling found the carcass of a male elephant at Suttanahalla in Nayihalla beat in Kabini backwaters at Gundre range in Hediyala sub- division, Bandipur Tiger Reserve Area. Upon inspection of the carcass, no injury marks, fight or poisoning were found prima facie”.

According to Forest Veterinarian Dr Wasim Mirza who conducted the autopsy, “the elephant is aged about 60 years and prima facie it is believed to have died of age related reasons”.

The Tusks are safe and kept in safety.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Bhogeshwara, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Bandipur National Park in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10452. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bhogeshwara

(The name Bhogeshwara is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | 1962 births | Elephants from Bandipur National Park | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-06-12 15:14:25 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.239.147.7