Pang Nong Kwan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Surin unspecified Elephant Camp in Thailand

Biography
♀ Pang Nong Kwan

Alternative name: Pankhwan, Khwan

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 3 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2021-10-13 captive-born
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location

Parents: Jojo x ♀ Somying
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Surin unspecified Elephant Camp
Record history
History of updates2020-09-27

Latest document update2023-02-27 20:21:37
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Pang Nong Kwan is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

Nong Kwan arrived to the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp unknown date,

Social

Nong Kwan lives together with 35 other elephants at the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Aomsin
  2. 2. ♀ Bong Beng
  3. 3. ♂ Plai Boonchu born 2016-11-26
  4. 4. ♂ Plai Boonkrong born 2012-07-17
  5. 5. ♀ Bor Thong born 2007-08-14
  6. 6. ♀ Buppha Devi
  7. 7. ♂ Chompoo
  8. 8. ♂ Plai Hassadin
  9. 9. ♂ Plai Khun Phan
  10. 10. ♂ Plai Krung Thep born 2018-06-29
  11. 11. ♀ Manau
  12. 12. ♂ Noi
  13. 13. ♂ Nwon
  14. 14. ♀ Paeng born 2008
  15. 15. ♀ Pairin
  16. 16. ♀ Pang (Pan) born 1988
  17. 17. ♀ Pang Boombim born 1999
  18. 18. ♀ Pang Bua Kum
  19. 19. ♀ Pang Fuki (Manao) born 2006
  20. 20. ♀ Pang Mae
  21. 21. ♀ Pang Rom Yen
  22. 22. ♂ Plai Mam born 2002-03-27
  23. 23. ♂ Plai Teng born 1999
  24. 24. ♂ Plai Pus Deen
  25. 25. ♂ Saeng Chan
  26. 26. ♀ Si Nuan
  27. 27. ♀ Somying
  28. 28. ♂ Sidor Teng Oon born 1999
  29. 29. ♀ Tong Yui
  30. 30. ⚪ unknown born 2009
  31. 31. ♀ unknown
  32. 32. ⚪ unknown born 2009
  33. 33. ♂ unknown
  34. 34. ♀ unknown
  35. 35. ♀ Pang Wanida


Origin

Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

Pang Nong Kwan was born captive-born 2021-10-13 at Asia unspecified location.

Parentage


Parents of Pang Nong Kwan are: ♂ Jojo (father) and ♀ Somying (mother).

Siblings through the father Jojo:

  1. 2011-04-05(M) Singha

Pedigree


Nong Kwans ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Nong Kwan

Sire (f):
Jojo

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Somying

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2023 February: At present, she lives at 36 Moo 11, Krapho Subdistrict, Tha Tum District, Surin Province 32120 with her Mother Elephant Somying.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Pang Nong Kwan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Surin unspecified Elephant Camp in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10484. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Nong Kwan

(The name Nong Kwan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Surin unspecified Elephant Camp | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-02-27 20:21:37 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.173.188
Kulen Elephant Forest