Malee
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♀ Malee


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Jasmine

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 1 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2021-08-12 captive-born , number 83
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: x ♀ Jintara
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2021-08-12Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2022-04-15

Latest document update2022-02-02 05:15:43
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Malee is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Malee arrived in 2021-08-12 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, Malee lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Malee was born captive-born as birth number 83 2021-08-12 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Malee are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Jintara (mother).

Siblings through the mother Jintara:

  1. 2008-03-19 - † 2008-03-19 (M) stillborn
  2. 2013-07-20(F) Yok Fa

Pedigree


Malees ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Malee

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Jintara

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Malee, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10680. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Malee

(The name Malee is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-02-02 05:15:43 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.201.94.72