Kim
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Unknown in Unknown

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Kim  dead elephant
(Image: Harry Armitage)
(Image: Harry Armitage)
Alternative name: Nigger

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀, unknown age
Status:Lost to follow-up
Origin
Born:* 1892 wild (unconfirmed claimed birth date)
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead:
Death reason: :
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Unknown, in Unknown

Date of arrival

1916-00-00Unknown
from Halifax Zoo

Record history
History of updates2018-05-08

Latest document update2021-07-05 08:08:15
Relevant literature
Biography

† Kim is a dead Lost to follow-up Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Unknown, in Unknown, .

Origin


Kim was born wild at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Kim in Unknown



Kim on elephant-news.com

Kim is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Kim is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-07-04 The forgotten zoo where a housing estate now stands that brought utter chaos to halifax - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Kim, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Unknown in Unknown. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10815. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Kim mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-07-04The forgotten zoo where a housing estate now stands that brought utter chaos to halifax - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kim

(The name Kim is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesLost to follow-up | Elephants from Unknown | Unknown | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-07-05 08:08:15 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.204.56.97