Tsuni
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Fairhope Conservation Center in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Tsuni  dead elephant
Alternative name: Tsunami

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 3 years old
Origin
Born:* 2021-07-18 captive-born
Birth place: in Fairhope Conservation Center
Birth weight 99.09 kgs, 218.00 lbs

Parents: Jack (Jackson) x ♀ Sukiri
Death
Dead: 2024-02-15
Death reason: disease: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Fairhope Conservation Center, in United States

Date of arrival

2021-07-18Fairhope Conservation Center
Record history
History of updates2021-07-28: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7719
2022-09-07: Named Tsuni
2024-02-16: Updated as dead

Latest document update2024-02-16 11:51:28
Random literature
Biography

† Tsuni is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2024-02-15 at Fairhope Conservation Center, in United States, . Official death reason described as Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus.

Origin


Tsuni was born captive-born 2021-07-18 at Fairhope Conservation Center.

Parentage


Parents of Tsuni are: ♂ Jack (Jackson) (father) and ♀ Sukiri (mother).

Siblings through the father Jack (Jackson):

  1. 1998-04-22 -- † 1998-04-22 (M) stillborn
  2. 1999-09-12(F) Victoria
  3. 2000-09-19(M) Callee
  4. 2004-07-06(F) Kianga
  5. 2005-12-19(F) Nadirah
  6. 2007-03-18 -- † 2010-05-12 (M) Scotty
  7. 2008-06-28(M) Tsavo
  8. 2008-07-09(F) Angelina
  9. 2008-07-25(F) Zuri
  10. 2008-10-28 -- † 2008-10-28 () fetal death
  11. 2009-07-06 -- † 2009-07-07 (F) Lil Girl
  12. 2009-08-10(F) Zuri
  13. 2011-06-03 -- † 2021-04-10? (M) Lucas
  14. 2011-07-20 -- † 2019-03-26 (F) Kalina
  15. 2012-06-28 -- † 2019-03-19 (F) Nyah
  16. 2017-05-31 -- † 2017-08-30 () unknown
  17. 2019-09-02 -- † 2023-05-30 (M) Fitz

Pedigree


Tsunis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Tsuni

Sire (f):
Jack (Jackson)

Born: 1976

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sukiri

Born: 1993

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2021-07-18: An African elephant calf was born in the early morning hours of July 18th at the Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium’s International Conservation Center (ICC) in Somerset, PA. Both mother and baby are bonding and doing well. The healthy calf was born at just under three Feet tall and weighed in at 218 pounds.

The zoo said Tsuni died Thursday after a sudden, brief battle with elephant endotheliotropic herpesvirus (EEHV) . Her EEHV was detected through routine blood testing on Feb. 8, even though she presented no visible clinical signs.

2024-02-15: The zoo said Tsuni died Thursday after a sudden, brief battle with elephant endotheliotropic herpesvirus (EEHV) . Her EEHV was detected through routine blood testing on Feb. 8, even though she presented no visible clinical signs.



Tsuni on elephant-news.com

Tsuni is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Tsuni is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-07-28 African elephant born at the pittsburgh zoo & ppg aquarium’s international conservation center - Elephant News
2024-02-15 Pittsburgh zoo & aquarium’s elephant calf dies at age 2 - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Tsuni, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Fairhope Conservation Center in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10884. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Tsuni mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-07-28African elephant born at the pittsburgh zoo & ppg aquarium’s international conservation center - Elephant News
2024-02-15Pittsburgh zoo & aquarium’s elephant calf dies at age 2 - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tsuni

(The name Tsuni is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2024 deaths | 2021 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Fairhope Conservation Center | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-02-16 11:51:28 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.34.21
Kulen Elephant Forest