Suzy
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India) in India

Biography
♀ Suzy

Alternative name: Paruh

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Characteristics: Blind
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India), in India

Date of arrival

Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India)
from Tirupati Sri Venkateswara Zoological Park

Tirupati Sri Venkateswara Zoological Park
from S.A.M. Circus

Record history
History of updates2024-02-18

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Suzy is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India), in India.

Suzy arrived to the Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India) unknown date, relocated from the Tirupati Sri Venkateswara Zoological Park, in India.


Social

Suzy lives together with 16 other elephants at the Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Arya born 1965?
  2. 2. ♀ Bani born 2023
  3. 3. ♂ Bhola born 1972
  4. 4. ♀ Bijli
  5. 5. ♀ Coconut born ~2003
  6. 6. ♀ Holly
  7. 7. ♀ Kalpana
  8. 8. ♀ Maya
  9. 9. ♀ Mia born ~1997
  10. 10. ♀ Peanut born ~2009
  11. 11. ♀ Priyanka
  12. 12. ♂ Rajesh
  13. 13. ♂ Raju
  14. 14. ♂ Rama born 1996-00-00
  15. 15. ♀ Rhea
  16. 16. ♀ Wally born ~1993


Origin

Suzy was born unknown at unknown.


Comments / pictures

Paruh – an elephant who was partially blind, malnourished and suffering from skin lesions and chipped nails – was rescued from SAM Circus and moved to the Elephant Conservation and Care Centre in Mathura run by Wildlife SOS.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Suzy, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10946. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Suzy

(The name Suzy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.194.255
Kulen Elephant Forest