Kura
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN) in Zimbabwe

Biography
♂ Kura


HTTP code: 400 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name: Kukurakura

Identification

Local id Number 5

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN), in Zimbabwe

Date of arrival

2015-07-11Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN)
from Zimbabwe Parks and Wildlife Management (ZimParks)

Record history
History of updates2018-05-17

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Kura is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN), in Zimbabwe.

Kura arrived in 2015-07-11 to the Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN), relocated from the Zimbabwe Parks and Wildlife Management (ZimParks), in Zimbabwe.


Social

Kura lives together with 4 other elephants at the Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Annabelle
  2. Coco born 2018
  3. Matabele
  4. Moyo born 2014


Origin

Kura was born wild .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kura, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN) in Zimbabwe. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10963. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kura

(The name Kura is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN) | Zimbabwe | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.182.206
Kulen Elephant Forest