Dor Khoun Meuang an Asian elephant at Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC)


♂ Dor Khoun Meuang


HTTP code: 200 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Do Kohun Meuang
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 8 years old
Id number
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2013 unknown
Birth place:
Locations
Present / last location:Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), in Laos

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2018-02-19Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC)
from Thongmixay District unspecified location

Document updated2018-04-13: new record
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Dor Khoun Meuang is a Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), in Laos.

Dor Khoun Meuang arrived in Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) 2018-02-19, relocated from Thongmixay District unspecified location, in Laos.

In Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), Dor Khoun Meuang lives together with 28 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Mae Boun Nam
  2. ,
  3. Mae Bounma born 1981
  4. ,
  5. Bua Banh born 1986
  6. ,
  7. Kham Ten
  8. ,
  9. Mae Kham Vong born >2010
  10. ,
  11. Mae Khian
  12. ,
  13. Mae Khoun II (Mae Khoun Song)
  14. ,
  15. Mae Khoun Noy born 1972
  16. ,
  17. Mae Khram Ohn
  18. ,
  19. Mae Lay Kham born 1975
  20. ,
  21. Mae Boungnor born 1992
  22. ,
  23. Mae Kham Ohn born 1993
  24. ,
  25. Mae Thongkhoun born 1996
  26. ,
  27. Noy
  28. ,
  29. Mae Noy born 1988
  30. ,
  31. Noy born 2010
  32. ,
  33. Phai Kham Sing born 2001
  34. ,
  35. Mae Ping
  36. ,
  37. Sinouan
  38. ,
  39. Phu Suriya born 2011-09-30
  40. ,
  41. Phu Thongkoon
  42. ,
  43. unknown
  44. ,
  45. unknown
  46. ,
  47. unknown
  48. ,
  49. unknown
  50. ,
  51. unknown
  52. ,
  53. unknown
  54. ,
  55. Xang Phuan Noy born 2011-10-25
  56. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Dor Khoun Meuang was born unknown 2013.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Dor Khoun Meuang, an Asian at Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) in Laos. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11009. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Dor Khoun Meuang


    Categories2013 births | Born in Laos | Elephants from Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) | Laos | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-25 16:34:47


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.239.51.78