Millangoda Podi Raja
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Molagoda elephant village camp in Sri Lanka

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Millangoda Podi Raja  dead elephant
Alternative name: Jayanthi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 68 years old
Body height: 2.74 meter, 9.0 feet
Origin
Born:* 1952 unknown
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2020-06-29
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Molagoda elephant village camp, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

1956-00-00Molagoda elephant village camp
from Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)

Record history
History of updates2018-04-26: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Millangoda Podi Raja is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2020-06-29 at Molagoda elephant village camp, in Sri Lanka, .

Origin


Millangoda Podi Raja was born unknown 1952.


Comments / pictures

Mr. S.R.S. Millangoda had purchased this tusker when it was 4 years of age, from a public auction at Dehiwala Zoological Garden.

The tusker has taken part in multiple processions of Buddhist temples across the island. Since 2016, it has carried the sacred relics at the Esala Perahera of Dalada Maligawa in Kandy for several years.

‘Millangoda Podi Raja’ carried the Sacred Tooth Relic casket for the first time in 2017, parading the Randoli Perahera of the historic Esala festival.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Millangoda Podi Raja, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Molagoda elephant village camp in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11013. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Millangoda Podi Raja

(The name Millangoda Podi Raja is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | 1952 births | Elephants from Molagoda elephant village camp | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.229.142.91