Zuki
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Journey to Freedom project (Sangduen Chailert) in Thailand

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Zuki  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Nong Sam

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 4 years old
Origin
Born:* 2014-03-03 captive-born
Birth place: in Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp

Parents: x ♀ Bua Jan (Bua Jaan)
Death
Dead: 2018-01-29
Death reason: unknown: suspicion: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Journey to Freedom project (Sangduen Chailert), in Thailand

Date of arrival

Journey to Freedom project (Sangduen Chailert)
from Khun Pai Tun

Khun Pai Tun
from Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp

2014-03-03Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp
from unknown

Record history
History of updates2018-04-25: new record, death
2018-05-10: earlier name Nong Sam, merged with that id 11256

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Zuki is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-01-29 at Journey to Freedom project (Sangduen Chailert), in Thailand, . Official death reason described as suspicion: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus?.

Origin


Zuki was born captive-born 2014-03-03 at Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp.

Parentage


Parents of Zuki are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Bua Jan (Bua Jaan) (mother).

Siblings through the mother Bua Jan (Bua Jaan):

  1. 1985(M) Boon Me (Boon Mi)
  2. 1995 - † 2015? (M) Somjai
  3. 2002(M) Somboon
  4. 2009-11-00(M) Erawan

Pedigree


Zukis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Zuki

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Bua Jan (Bua Jaan)

Born: 1988

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

We sent an autopsy team to see what can be discovered about cause of death. It is heart-breaking to share this. We will update you as soon as possible.

-But no autopsy report can be found on ENPs website...

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Zuki, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Journey to Freedom project (Sangduen Chailert) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11040. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Zuki

(The name Zuki is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | 2014 births | Elephants from Journey to Freedom project (Sangduen Chailert) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.239.58.199