Khampan an Asian elephant at Elephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert)


 ☨ ♀ Khampan  


HTTP code: 200 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Kham Pan, Kham Pang
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 2019 years old (approximate age)
Id number
Origin
Born:* ~1980 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead date: 2019-11-23
Death reason: age:
Locations
Present / last location:Elephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert), in Thailand

Date of Arrival

2015-06-00Elephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert)

Document updated2018-04-26: new record
2020-04-27: death records
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Khampan is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Elephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert), in Thailand, age in 2019-11-23, (see detailed list).

Origin


Khampan was born wild ~1980.


Comments / pictures

Kham Pang (Golden Girl) was born around 1980.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Khampan, an Asian at Elephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 December 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11067. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Khampan


    Categories2019 deaths | ~198 births | Elephants from Elephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert) | Thailand | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 18.234.255.5