Izik Jonathan
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Fasano Zoosafari in Italy

♂ Izik Jonathan
Alternative name: Izhak, Yzick, Yzik

Identification

EEP nr20029

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 17 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2004-05-06 captive-born
Birth place: in Ramat Gan Zoo

Parents: Yossi x ♀ Yoki
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Fasano Zoosafari, in Italy

Date of arrival

2016-03-18Fasano Zoosafari
from Poznan Zoo

2009-03-10Poznan Zoo
from Sosto Zoo

2006-07-17Sosto Zoo
from Ramat Gan Zoo

Record history
History of updates2009-03-11: location transfer
2018-06-20: link to EleWiki submitted
2018-06-29: relocated to Fasano

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Izik Jonathan is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Fasano Zoosafari, in Italy.

Izik Jonathan arrived in 2016-03-18 to the Fasano Zoosafari, relocated from the Poznan Zoo, in Poland.

Izik Jonathan lives together with 9 other elephants at the Fasano Zoosafari:
  1. Bambi born 1969
  2. Batman born 1969
  3. Betty born 1986
  4. Ringo born 1970
  5. Robin born 1970
  6. Sancho born 1970
  7. Syndha born 1967
  8. unknown born 1981
  9. unknown born 1981


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Izik Jonathan was born captive-born 2004-05-06 at Ramat Gan Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Izik Jonathan are: ♂ Yossi (father) and ♀ Yoki (mother).

Siblings through the father Yossi:

  1. 1987-02-19 -- † 2000-05-01 (M) Junior
  2. 1987-04-04 -- † 1987-08-05 (F) Helinka
  3. 1987-04-04(F) Tammi (Tami)
  4. 1987-10-11 -- † 2013-04-10 (F) Stuvite (Stavit)
  5. 1987-12-01 -- † 1987-12-07 (M) Izik
  6. 1989-04-30(F) Yosepha (Josepha)
  7. 1990-01-21 -- † 1999-08-29 (M) Nipple
  8. 1990-02-25 -- † 2009-08-20 (F) Yoki
  9. 1991-01-13 -- † 2017-04-08 (M) Limbo
  10. 1994-05-24(M) Osh
  11. 1994-07-27 -- † 2013-04-10? (F) Issa
  12. 1994-12-01 -- † 2014-06-19 (M) Nissim
  13. 1996-10-21 -- † 2004-02-04 (F) Beauty
  14. 1997-06-03(M) Niko
  15. 1998-01-06 -- † 1998-01-06 (F) noname
  16. 1999-09-30(M) Nino
  17. 2001-02-04(M) Leon (Yoni)
  18. 2001-05-03(M) Pembé (Babar)
  19. 2002-01-18(M) Akili
  20. 2005-05-25(M) Noah
  21. 2006-01-31(M) Boten
  22. 2007-09-04(M) Jumanee

Siblings through the mother Yoki:

  1. 1998-01-06 - † 1998-01-06 (F) noname
  2. 2001-02-04(M) Leon (Yoni)
  3. 2007-09-04(M) Jumanee

Pedigree


Izik Jonathans ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Izik Jonathan

Sire (f):
Yossi

Born: 1974-08-11

Sire ff:
Timbo

Born: 1961
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Bahati

Born: 1961
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Yoki

Born: 1990-02-25

Sire mf:
Yossi

Born: 1974-08-11
Sire mff:
Timbo
Dame mfm:
Bahati
Dame mm:
Shara (Sara)

Born: 1978-01-17
Sire mmf:
Timbo
Dame mmm:
Motek

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Izik Jonathan, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Fasano Zoosafari in Italy. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1114. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Izik Jonathan

(The name Izik Jonathan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Fasano Zoosafari | Italy | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210