Chuti
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home in Sri Lanka

♀ Chuti


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Chooty

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 4 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2017-02-00 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 2017 Orphaned
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

2017-02-00Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home
Record history
History of updates2018-05-13: new record
2018-11-03: alt name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chuti is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home, in Sri Lanka.

Chuti arrived in 2017-02-00 to the Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home, Chuti lives together with 21 other elephants at the Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home:

  1. 1. ♀ Aba born 2015-10-00
  2. 2. ♂ Abhiman
  3. 3. ♂ Balaya born 2016-09-00
  4. 4. ♀ Florence born 2003
  5. 5. ♀ Habali born 2017-01-00
  6. 6. ♂ Hercules born 2013-01-00
  7. 7. ♂ Kaha-Kurulla born 2015
  8. 8. ♂ Kalana born 2012-01-00
  9. 9. ♀ Kathari born 2015-01-00
  10. 10. ♀ Malindu born 2014-05-00
  11. 11. ♀ Manike born 2013-11-00
  12. 12. ♀ Matilda born 2007
  13. 13. ♂ Mozes born 2017-05-00
  14. 14. ♂ Namal born 2011?
  15. 15. ♂ Rob
  16. 16. ♀ Sirimali born 2014-03-00
  17. 17. ⚪ unknown born 2010
  18. 18. ♂ unknown born 2005
  19. 19. ⚪ unknown born 2017?
  20. 20. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  21. 21. ♂ Wasala born 2012-04-00

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Chuti was born wild 2017-02-00, captured 2017 , captured at Orphaned.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chuti, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11176. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chuti

(The name Chuti is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 births | 2017 captures | Elephants from Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161