Raj
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen) in Germany

♂ Raj
Alternative name: Brausepaul

Identification

EEP nr201807? (EEP nr N/A)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 3 years old
Body height: 1.00 meter, 3.3 feet
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2018-05-05 captive-born
Birth place: in Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)
Birth weight 100.00 kgs, 220.00 lbs

Parents: Gajendra x ♀ Shila
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen), in Germany

Date of arrival

2018-05-05Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)
Record history
History of updates2018-05-06: new record
2018-08-13: named to Raj
2020-11-11: Removed deeplink

Latest document update2020-11-11 17:04:00
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Raj is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen), in Germany.

Raj arrived in 2018-05-05 to the Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen), Raj lives together with 8 other elephants at the Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen):

  1. Indra (Salvana) born 1996-07-01
  2. Kandy born 2003-05-14
  3. Lai Sinh born 1990-00-00
  4. Mogli born 1967-00-00
  5. Santosh born 2018-12-24
  6. Shandra born 1966-00-00
  7. Shila born 2007-04-11
  8. Yashoda born 1979-00-00


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Raj was born captive-born 2018-05-05 at Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen).

Parentage


Parents of Raj are: ♂ Gajendra (father) and ♀ Shila (mother).

Siblings through the father Gajendra:

  1. 2005-01-25 -- † 2005-01-25 (F) stillborn
  2. 2007-10-07 -- † 2007-10-07 (M) stillborn
  3. 2009-12-21 -- † 2010-06-14 (F) Jamuna Toni
  4. 2011-05-06(M) Ludwig
  5. 2011-10-28 -- † 2012-01-21? (F) Lola
  6. 2015-07-13 -- † 2018-06-13 (F) Anjuli
  7. 2016-01-11 -- † 2018-06-06 (M) Kanja
  8. 2016-01-28 -- † 2016-01-28 () miscarriage
  9. 2017-09-03 -- † 2017-09-10 (F) Puppi (Püppi)
  10. 2018-12-24(M) Santosh
  11. 2020-11-11(M) Otto

Pedigree


Rajs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Raj

Sire (f):
Gajendra

Born: 1993-04-30

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Shila

Born: 2007-04-11

Sire mf:
Hussein

Born: 1972
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Lai Sinh

Born: 1990-00-00
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Raj, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen) in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 15 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11185. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Raj

(The name Raj is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen) | Germany | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-11 17:04:00 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.218.88