Mae Khram Ohn an Asian elephant at Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC)


♀ Mae Khram Ohn
Alternative name:Khram Ohm, Mea Kham
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Id number
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born Noy

2. Born 2019-00-00
(dead † 2019-00-00)
stillborn
Locations
Present / last location:Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), in Laos

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC)

Document updated2018-05-02:
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Mae Khram Ohn is a Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), in Laos.

Khram Ohn arrived in Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) unknown date,

In Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), Mae Khram Ohn lives together with 29 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Mae Boun Nam
  2. ,
  3. Mae Bounma born 1981
  4. ,
  5. Bua Banh born 1986
  6. ,
  7. Dor Khoun Meuang born 2013
  8. ,
  9. Mae Kham Peng
  10. ,
  11. Kham Ten
  12. ,
  13. Mae Kham Vong born >2010
  14. ,
  15. Mae Khian
  16. ,
  17. Mae Khoun II (Mae Khoun Song)
  18. ,
  19. Mae Khoun Noy born 1972
  20. ,
  21. Mae Lay Kham born 1975
  22. ,
  23. Mae Boungnor born 1992
  24. ,
  25. Mae Kham Ohn born 1993
  26. ,
  27. Mae Thongkhoun born 1996
  28. ,
  29. Noy born 2010
  30. ,
  31. Mae Noy born 1988
  32. ,
  33. Noy
  34. ,
  35. Phu Noy born 2020-12-25
  36. ,
  37. Phai Kham Sing born 2001
  38. ,
  39. Mae Ping
  40. ,
  41. Sinouan
  42. ,
  43. Phu Suriya born 2011-09-30
  44. ,
  45. Mae Thong Bay
  46. ,
  47. Phu Thongkoon
  48. ,
  49. unknown
  50. ,
  51. unknown
  52. ,
  53. unknown
  54. ,
  55. unknown
  56. ,
  57. Xang Phuan Noy born 2011-10-25
  58. , (see detailed list).

Offspring


  1. (F) Noy
  2. (unknown) 2019-00-00 -- † 2019-00-00 stillborn

Origin


Mae is a prefix name, used in Burma, Laos and Thailand for female elephants, often for females who had babies. (Mae means mother)

Mae Khram Ohn was born unknown .


Comments / pictures

2017: Mae Khram and her calf Noy were included in our socialization program



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Mae Khram Ohn, an Asian at Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) in Laos. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11193. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:



Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Mae Khram Ohn


    CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) | Laos | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.239.242.55