Sivakami
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India

♀ Sivakami
Alternative name: Sivagami

Identification

Local id Number 10
Tamil Nadu database10

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 70 years old (approximate age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1951 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1973-11-16
Offspring
Total: 1 babies
(Claimed offspring: 3 calves born (Krishnamurty claim 5))

1. Born 1989 Mariappan
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India

Date of arrival

Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
Record history
History of updates2018-05-04: new record
2018-05-22: mariappan her son?
2021-09-15: Records updated

Latest document update2021-09-15 12:03:47
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Sivakami is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India.

Sivakami arrived to the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) unknown date, Sivakami lives together with 20 other elephants at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai):

  1. 2. ⚪ Abinaya born 2007
  2. 3. ♂ Andal born 1950
  3. 4. ♂ Barani born 1986-01-20
  4. 5. ♂ Bullu
  5. 6. ♀ Durga
  6. 7. ♂ Kalim born 1969
  7. 8. ♂ Kapil dev born 1983-05-05
  8. 9. ♂ Mariappan born 1989
  9. 10. ♂ Raj vardhan born ~2002
  10. 11. ♂ Ram born ~1972
  11. 12. ♀ Saradha
  12. 13. ♀ Selvi
  13. 14. ♂ Surya born 1976
  14. 15. ♀ Tamilan born 2009?
  15. 16. ♂ unknown born 2010-04-00
  16. 17. ♀ unknown born ~2014
  17. 18. ♀ unknown born 2005-07-06
  18. 19. ♀ Valli born ~1947
  19. 20. ♀ Vijayalaksmi born ~1954
  20. 21. ♂ Vikram born 1999


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


(Claimed offspring: 3 calves born (Krishnamurty claim 5))
  1. (M) 1989 Mariappan

Origin


Sivakami was born wild ~1951, captured 1973-11-16 .


Comments / pictures

3 calves born

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sivakami, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11203. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sivakami

(The name Sivakami is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~195 births | Breeding cows | 1973 captures | Elephants from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-15 12:03:47 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.179.111