Nadungamuwa Raja නැඳුන්ගමුව රාජා
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth in Sri Lanka

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Nadungamuwa Raja නැඳුන්ගමුව රාජා dead elephant


HTTP code: 403 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Nedungamuwe Raja
Local name: නැඳුන්ගමුව රාජා

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 69 years old (estimated age)
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Body height: 3.20 meter, 10.5 feet
Origin
Born:* 1953? wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2022-03-07
Death reason: :
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth
from Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Bahadur

Record history
History of updates2018-05-16: new record
2018-11-14: video
2022-03-07: Born in India

Latest document update2022-03-08 11:38:51
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Nadungamuwa Raja (local name:නැඳුන්ගමුව රාජා) is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-03-07 at Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth, in Sri Lanka, .

Origin


Nadungamuwa Raja was born wild 1953? at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Ven. Piliyandala Hamuduruwo, a reputed indigenous physician was able to cure an eye disease of a relative of a Maharajah of Mysore. The Maharajah was overjoyed and presented two elephant calves to this monk.





At Nadungamuwa Gampaha 2018

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Nadungamuwa Raja, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11214. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nadungamuwa Raja

(The name Nadungamuwa Raja is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | 1953 births | Born in India | Elephants from Kandy Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple of the Tooth | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-03-08 11:38:51 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.204.56.97