Sivasundaram an Asian elephant at Rajarajeshwara Temple

☨ Sivasundaram
Alternative name:Sivasundaran
ID nr:
532 in Database for Captive Elephants in Kerala - 
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 30 years old (estimated age)
Dentition:tusker
Dead date: 2017-07-07
Death reason: :
Location:Rajarajeshwara Temple
ArrivalRajarajeshwara Temple
Born:* 1987? unknown
Document updated2018-05-06: new record
Donated to the temple by one businessman Mariyappan Chettiyar of Sivakasi in Tamil Nadu in 1997

Reference list

Koehl, D., (2020). Sivasundaram, an Asian at Rajarajeshwara Temple in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 October 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11216. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Literature

Search more on the web for Sivasundaram

Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords

Locations of visitors to elephant.se
18.210.11.249