Thong Ma
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge in Thailand

♀ Thong Ma
Alternative name: Thong-Ma

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge, in Thailand

Date of arrival

WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge
Record history
History of updates2018-05-05: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Biography


Thong Ma is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge, in Thailand.

Thong Ma arrived to the WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge unknown date,

Social

Thong Ma lives together with 16 other elephants at the WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Apple
  2. 2. ♀ Boon Chuey born <1965
  3. 3. ♀ Boon Dee
  4. 4. ♀ Boonmee born <1955
  5. 5. ♀ Chok Dee born <1965
  6. 6. ♀ Dao Rueng born <1965
  7. 7. ♀ Duenphen born <1960
  8. 8. ♀ Jum Nong
  9. 9. ♂ Khan Kluay born ~2003
  10. 10. ♀ La Ong Dao
  11. 11. ♀ Malai Ngun
  12. 12. ♀ Pai Lin
  13. 13. ♀ Pum Puang
  14. 14. ♀ See Puak
  15. 15. ⚪ Somboon
  16. 16. ♀ Wassana born <1971

Origin


Thong Ma was born unknown .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Thong Ma, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 26 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11231. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Thong Ma

(The name Thong Ma is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.34.21
Kulen Elephant Forest