Mowa
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Special Tours in Thailand

♀ Mowa
Alternative name: Nong Gee

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 39 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1982 unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Special Tours, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2016-11-00Elephant Special Tours
from Karen unspecified hilltribe family

Record history
History of updates2018-05-02: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mowa is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Elephant Special Tours, in Thailand.

Mowa arrived in 2016-11-00 to the Elephant Special Tours, relocated from the Karen unspecified hilltribe family, in Thailand.

Mowa lives together with 8 other elephants at the Elephant Special Tours:
  1. Mae Boonsin born 2000
  2. Mae Boontong born 1959?
  3. Phu Henry born 2019-10-07
  4. Mae Gaeo III
  5. Mo Padu born 1977-00-00
  6. Pu Si born 1960?
  7. Phu Sinan born 2017-12-30
  8. Yaya born 2004?

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Mowa was born unknown 1982.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mowa, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Special Tours in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11233. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Tong Bai Foundation, CM, Thailand
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mowa

(The name Mowa is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1982 births | Elephants from Elephant Special Tours | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.80.173.217