Nakul
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India

Biography
♂ Nakul

Alternative name: Nakula

Identification

Karnataka database+161? (N/A)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 15 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2009 unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India

Date of arrival

2018-05-05Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park)
from Mathigodu elephant Camp

Record history
History of updates2023-08-29

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Nakul is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India.

Nakul arrived in 2018-05-05 to the Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park), relocated from the Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India.


Social

Nakul lives together with 7 other elephants at the Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Amrutha born 2006?
  2. Bhaskar born 2012?
  3. Diana born 1995-03-26
  4. Kabini born 2012
  5. Kiran born 2013?
  6. Parvathi born 2016?
  7. Pragruthi born 2005


Origin

Nakul was born unknown 2009.


Comments / pictures

2018: Kabini (6) and Nakula (9) sent to Dudhwa, which left 27 elephants at the Mathigodu camp.

The new elephants include eight females Amrita, Parvati, Kiran, Kamini, Dayna, Kaveri, Teresa and Sunga, and two males Nakul and Bhaskar.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Nakul, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11280. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nakul

(The name Nakul is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2009 births | Elephants from Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.117.197
Kulen Elephant Forest