Shankar
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India

♂ Shankar
Alternative name: Sankar

Identification

Local id Number 5
Tamil Nadu database24

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 55 years old (approximate age)
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1967 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1975-04-06 Mudumalai, Tamil Nadu
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of arrival

1975-04-06Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
Record history
History of updates2018-05-04: new record
2018-05-18: capture

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Shankar is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Shankar arrived in 1975-04-06 to the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), Shankar lives together with 25 other elephants at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC):

  1. 1. ♂ Anna born ~1957
  2. 2. ♀ Bhama born ~1949
  3. 3. ♂ Bomman born <2000
  4. 4. ♂ Cheeran born 1986-07-10
  5. 5. ♂ Giri born >2009
  6. 6. ♀ Harini
  7. 7. ⚪ Indhak
  8. 8. ♂ Indhar born ~1948
  9. 9. ♂ Jambo born <1987
  10. 10. ♂ John born >1992
  11. 11. ♀ Kamatchi born ~1957
  12. 12. ♂ Mudumalai born ~1965
  13. 13. ♂ Murthy born 1962
  14. 14. ⚪ Sankan
  15. 15. ♂ Santhosh born 1975-05-15
  16. 16. ♀ Sentilvadivu born ~1976
  17. 17. ♂ Srinivas
  18. 18. ♂ Sujai (twin) born 1971-05-20
  19. 19. ♀ Sumangala born ~1989
  20. 20. ♂ Udayan born 1998-11-24
  21. 21. ♂ unknown born 2016
  22. 22. ♂ unknown born 2000
  23. 23. ♂ Vijay (twin) born 1971-05-20
  24. 24. ♂ Wasim born 1971-01-31
  25. 25. ♂ Wilson born 1988-04-16

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Shankar was born wild ~1967, captured 1975-04-06 , captured at Mudumalai, Tamil Nadu.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Shankar, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 5 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11282. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Shankar

(The name Shankar is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~196 births | 1975 captures | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.215.79.204