Sundarmani an Asian elephant at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)


♀ Sundarmani
Alternative name:Sundarmoni

Identification

Local id Number 13

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 48 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1973 captive-born
Birth place: in Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Parents: x ♀ Gajarmati
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 1993-11-07 Suman Local id: 23

2. Born 1998 Sundari Local id: 38

3. Born 2001 unknown Local id: 45
Locations
Present / last location:Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1973-00-00Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Document updated2018-05-22: new record
Random literature
Description

Location


Sundarmani is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), located at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), in India.

Sundarmani arrived Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) 1973-00-00,

In Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), Sundarmani lives together with 39 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Amrapali born 1999
  2. ,
  3. Ashoka born 1994
  4. ,
  5. Bharat born 1994
  6. ,
  7. Debayani born ~1974
  8. ,
  9. Dharmaraya born 2010
  10. ,
  11. Diana born 1996
  12. ,
  13. Kuntalini born ~1955
  14. ,
  15. Lakshmi born ~1975
  16. ,
  17. Mansingh
  18. ,
  19. Merry (Mary) born 1958
  20. ,
  21. Motilal born 2000
  22. ,
  23. Mumtaz
  24. ,
  25. Nanjunda born 1995
  26. ,
  27. Nooree born ~1952
  28. ,
  29. Norbahadur born 1994
  30. ,
  31. Phulwanti
  32. ,
  33. Purnima born ~1964
  34. ,
  35. Raja born 2011
  36. ,
  37. Rajkanta?? born 1972
  38. ,
  39. Rami born 1997
  40. ,
  41. Rani
  42. ,
  43. Rudraprasad born 1997
  44. ,
  45. Sarathi born 1999
  46. ,
  47. Sharmila born ~1952
  48. ,
  49. Shiladitta born 2000
  50. ,
  51. Srinivas born 2004
  52. ,
  53. Suman born 1993-11-07
  54. ,
  55. Sundari born 1998
  56. ,
  57. Tarzan born 1997?
  58. ,
  59. Torsha Rani born 1997
  60. ,
  61. unknown born 2001
  62. ,
  63. unknown born 2002-09-00
  64. ,
  65. unknown born 2002-01-00
  66. ,
  67. unknown born 2002-09-00
  68. ,
  69. unknown born 2000
  70. ,
  71. unknown born 2001
  72. ,
  73. unknown born 2000
  74. ,
  75. Urbashi born ~1952
  76. ,
  77. Zenny born ~1995
  78. , (see detailed list).

Offspring


  1. (M) 1993-11-07 Suman Local id: 23
  2. (F) 1998 Sundari Local id: 38
  3. (M) 2001 unknown Local id: 45

Origin


Sundarmani was born captive-born 1973 at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp).

Parentage


Parents of Sundarmani are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Gajarmati (mother).


Pedigree


Sundarmanis pedigree:
P I II III

Sundarmani

Sire:

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:

Dame:
Gajarmati

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Sundarmani, an Asian elephant at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 June 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11339. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Sundarmani

    (The name Sundarmani is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1973 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 34.239.179.228