Aaralam Siva
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Aaralam Siva  dead elephant


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Chullikomban?, Chullikkomban?

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 22 years old (estimated age)
Dentition
Incisivestusker

People killed:4 Aralam villagers including Vadakkethuruthel Reji (45)
Origin
Born:* 1997? wild
Birth place:
Capture: Aaralam Forest, Kannur district, Western Ghats, northern Kerala, India
Death
Dead: 2019-07-28
Death reason: unknown: wounds all over its body?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India

Date of arrival

2017-05-10Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad)
Record history
History of updates2018-05-21: new record
2018-06-20: alt name

Latest document update2021-03-24 00:56:14
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Aaralam Siva is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2019-07-28 at Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India, . Official death reason described as wounds all over its body?.

Origin


Aaralam Siva was born wild 1997?, captured at Aaralam Forest, Kannur district, Western Ghats, northern Kerala, India.


Comments / pictures

2017-05-10: The elephant known as ‘chullikkomban,’ reportedly involved in at least three elephant attack deaths in the Aralam area over the past three years, was caught after tranquillising it on May 10, 2017. With this, the number of elephants in the Muthanga kraal increased to seven, including three trained elephants, two baby elephants, and ‘SI Bharathan,’ a Tusker caged on November 21, 2016.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Aaralam Siva, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11383. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Aaralam Siva

(The name Aaralam Siva is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2019 deaths | 1997 births | Elephants from Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-03-24 00:56:14 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.175.165.101