Kattayan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Varagaliar elephant camp in India

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Kattayan  dead elephant


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name: Madukkarai Maharaj

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Capture: 2016-06-19
Death
Dead: 2016-06-21
Death reason: accident: multiple fractures on its forehead and other injuries
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Varagaliar elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

Varagaliar elephant camp
Record history
History of updates2020-09-28

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Kattayan is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2016-06-21 at Varagaliar elephant camp, in India, . Official death reason described as multiple fractures on its forehead and other injuries.

Origin

Kattayan was born wild , captured 2016-06-19 .


Comments / pictures

2016-08-15: When Madukkarai Maharaj, an 18-year-old elephant, died after being captured and kept at the Varagaliar Elephant Camp at Tamil Nadu Annamalai on June 21, 2016, tributes poured in from conservationists, who claimed that the animal had never caused much trouble to humans.

The Tusker was captured by the forest department for allegedly entering human habitation and damaging crops for over three years.


The tranquilised wild elephant, nicknamed ‘Kattayan’ alias ‘Madukkarai Maharaj’, which died at the elephant camp at Varagliyar near Top Slip on Tuesday, two days after it was captured, had suffered multiple fractures on its forehead and other injuries while trying to free itself from the kraal, a post-mortem examination has revealed.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kattayan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Varagaliar elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11412. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kattayan

(The name Kattayan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 deaths | 2016 captures | Elephants from Varagaliar elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.204.198.73
Kulen Elephant Forest