Mangalamkunnu Kannan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Geetha P D in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Mangalamkunnu Kannan  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Karnan

Identification

Chip id Number00065DAAE5
Kerala database nr119

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 58 years old (estimated age)
Characteristics: Scar on left front leg
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Body height: 2.98 meter, 9.8 feet
Origin
Born:* 1963? wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2021-01-28
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Geetha P D, in India

Date of arrival

Geetha P D
Record history
History of updates2018-05-20: new record
2021-01-28: death report
2022-01-28: Born in India

Latest document update2022-01-28 05:49:09
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Mangalamkunnu Kannan is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2021-01-28 at Geetha P D, in India, .

Origin


Mangalamkunnu Kannan was born wild 1963? at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Mahout: Thirumeni

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mangalamkunnu Kannan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Geetha P D in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11449. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mangalamkunnu Kannan

(The name Mangalamkunnu Kannan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 deaths | 1963 births | Elephants from Geetha P D | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-01-28 05:49:09 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.239.129.91