Latha
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple in India

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Latha  dead elephant
Alternative name: Lata

Identification

Local id Number 9
Karnataka database131

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 53 years old
Origin
Born:* 1971 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2024-03-08
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple, in India

Date of arrival

1970-00-00Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple
from Sakrebyle elephant camp

Record history
History of updates2020-09-12

Latest document update2024-03-08 16:27:01
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Latha is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2024-03-08 at Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple, in India, .

Origin

Latha was born wild 1971.


Comments / pictures

2024: The 60-year-old female elephant, Lata, who served in the Shri Dharmasthala Manjunatha temple for over five decades, died on Friday, March 8.

Lata was among the three female elephants serving in the temple. Lata was seen in Lakshdeepostava, the yearly temple festival, and other religious events in the temple. It has been unwell for the last three days. It died on Friday morning.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Latha, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11501. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Latha

(The name Latha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2024 deaths | 1971 births | Elephants from Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-03-08 16:27:01 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.27.215
Kulen Elephant Forest