Duna
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Inverdoorn Game Reserve in South Africa

♂ Duna
Alternative name: Induna

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 19 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 2003 wild
Birth place: in Kruger National Park
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Inverdoorn Game Reserve, in South Africa

Date of arrival

2013-01-09Inverdoorn Game Reserve
from Elephants of Eden (EOE)

2008-02-00Elephants of Eden (EOE)
from Ekland Safaris

Record history
History of updates2020-11-03

Latest document update2020-11-03 17:34:07
Google map
Relevant literature
Biography

Location


Duna is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Inverdoorn Game Reserve, in South Africa.

Duna arrived in 2013-01-09 to the Inverdoorn Game Reserve, relocated from the Elephants of Eden (EOE), in South Africa.

Duna lives together with 1 other elephants at the Inverdoorn Game Reserve:
  1. Bully born 1992?

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Duna was born wild 2003 at Kruger National Park.


Comments / pictures

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Duna, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Inverdoorn Game Reserve in South Africa. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11510. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Peirce, Richard; Giant Steps, ISBN-13 : 978-1775843306
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Duna

(The name Duna is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2003 births | Elephants from Inverdoorn Game Reserve | South Africa | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-03 17:34:07 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.236.192.4