Chinnathambi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Varagaliar elephant camp in India

♂ Chinnathambi


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Chinna Thambi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Capture: 2018 Sarkar Kannadipur village near Madathukulam in Tirupur district
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Varagaliar elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

2019-02-00Varagaliar elephant camp
from Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR)

2019-01-25Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR)
from Varagaliar elephant camp

2019-01-25Varagaliar elephant camp
from Coimbatore forest division

Coimbatore forest division
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2021.07-11: Study case
2021-07-11: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7714

Latest document update2021-09-16 10:50:23
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chinnathambi is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Varagaliar elephant camp, in India.

Chinnathambi arrived in 2019-02-00 to the Varagaliar elephant camp, relocated from the Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR), in India.

Chinnathambi lives together with 6 other elephants at the Varagaliar elephant camp:
  1. Arisi Raja
  2. Pari born ~1980
  3. unknown born <2000
  4. unknown
  5. unknown
  6. Urigam born 2009

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Chinnathambi was born wild at India unspecified location, captured 2018 , captured at Sarkar Kannadipur village near Madathukulam in Tirupur district.


Comments / pictures

Chinna Thambi is a previously wild bull elephant from India, who was tamed and trained because of Human-Elephant Conflict. He was captured by forest officials in Coimbatore south Tamil Nadu and translocated to a kraal at Varakaliyar elephant camp near Topslip.

The elephant then escaped and walked more than 100 km (62 mi) back to the place from where he was captured in search of his family. This elephant was both loved and feared by the villagers. Later he was recaptured again.

2018-12-05: The Forest Department on Tuesday shifted the three kumkis from Varapalayam area to Periyathadagam to step up surveillance and monitor wild elephants. The kumkis - Cheran, Vijay and Bomman - were taken to Periyathadagam on Tuesday afternoon to prevent the wild elephants from straying out of forest. Sources in Varapalayam said that the Forest Department shifted the kumkis to Periyathadagam after Chinna Thambi, one of the elephants which the department has plans to capture and translocate from Thadagam valley, moved to the area with a Herd on Tuesday.

2019-01-25: Based on the public concerns the elephant was first captured from Thadagam village on 25 January 2019 and was translocated to the Topslip tiger reserve and was released in Varakaliyaru forest area. However, in search of his family the elephant started walking back to its earlier territory and went around Udumalai and Krishnapuram area, covering over 100 km (62 mi) in three days. The forest department again returned him back to the forest area but he always walked back.

Later the Tusker was captured from Sarkar Kannadipur village near Madathukulam in Tirupur district and shifted to kraal at Varakaliyar elephant camp near Topslip, where he became a tame elephant.



Chinnathambi on elephant-news.com

Chinnathambi is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Chinnathambi is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-07-10 Chinnathambi now a case study for tn forest department - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chinnathambi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Varagaliar elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11537. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Chinnathambi mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-07-10Chinnathambi now a case study for tn forest department - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chinnathambi

(The name Chinnathambi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 captures | Elephants from Varagaliar elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-16 10:50:23 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.224.133.198