Pearl
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sapporo Maruyama Zoo in Japan

♀ Pearl
Alternative name: Pearl Moe

Identification

JAZA nr nr00

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 19 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 2003-09-12 captive-born
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location

Parents: x ♀ Shu Tein
Imported:2018 by Unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sapporo Maruyama Zoo, in Japan

Date of arrival

2018-11-30Sapporo Maruyama Zoo
from Myanmar unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2018-12-04: new record
2021-09-17: Unknown importer

Latest document update2021-09-17 10:10:33
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pearl is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sapporo Maruyama Zoo, in Japan.

Pearl arrived in 2018-11-30 to the Sapporo Maruyama Zoo, relocated from the Myanmar unspecified location, in Myanmar.

Pearl lives together with 3 other elephants at the Sapporo Maruyama Zoo:
  1. Nyein born 2013-05-12
  2. Shu Tein born 1991-04-28
  3. Si Sh born 2008-04-04

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Pearl was born captive-born 2003-09-12 at Myanmar unspecified location. and imported 2018 by Unknown

Parentage


Parents of Pearl are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Shu Tein (mother).

Siblings through the mother Shu Tein:

  1. 2013-05-12(F) Nyein

Pedigree


Pearls ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Pearl

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Shu Tein

Born: 1991-04-28

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pearl, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sapporo Maruyama Zoo in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11571. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pearl

(The name Pearl is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2003 births | With Pedigree | 2018 imports | Elephants from Sapporo Maruyama Zoo | Japan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-17 10:10:33 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.244.122