Annabelle
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Alaska Zoo in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Annabelle  dead elephant
Rob Smith, elephant manager at the Alaska Zoo, offers Annabelle an apple on her 33rd birthday with treats from children Thursday, July 17, 1997.
Rob Smith, elephant manager at the Alaska Zoo, offers Annabelle an apple on her 33rd birthday with treats from children Thursday, July 17, 1997.
HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Annie

Identification

SSP nr16

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 33 years old
Origin
Born:* 1964 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1997-12-14
Death reason: disease: chronic foot infection
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Alaska Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

1966-07-05Alaska Zoo
Record history
History of updates2018-05-23: text
2020-12-08: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7570

Latest document update2020-12-08 09:18:01
Random literature
Biography

† Annabelle is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1997-12-14 at Alaska Zoo, in United States, . Official death reason described as chronic foot infection.

Origin


Annabelle was born wild 1964.


Comments / pictures

Annabelle was the reason the Alaska zoo was built, a wholesaler won her for selling the most toilet paper.

1966: The baby Asian elephant was offered as a prize in a Chiffon Tissue contest sponsored by Crown Zellerbach. The prize was either $3,000 or a baby elephant. Jack Snyder, A local grocer won the contest and eventually gave Annabelle to Sammye Seawell, the zoo's founder.

The baby elephant was kept in a heated horse stall until the zoo was ready for her.

1997: In Dec. 14, 1997, Annabelle, born in India in 1964, (Edit: EEG claims she was born in Thailand) died at age 33 of a chronic foot infection.



Annabelle on elephant-news.com

Annabelle is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Annabelle is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2020-12-07 How a 1960s publicity stunt landed a baby elephant named annabelle in alaska - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Annabelle, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Alaska Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=116. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Annabelle mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2020-12-07How a 1960s publicity stunt landed a baby elephant named annabelle in alaska - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Annabelle

(The name Annabelle is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1997 deaths | 1964 births | Born in Thailand | Elephants from Alaska Zoo | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-12-08 09:18:01 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 52.205.167.104