Daisuke
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Akita Omoriyama Zoo in Japan

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Daisuke  dead elephant
Alternative name: Dasi?

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 32 years old
Origin
Born:* 1989 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2021-03-05
Death reason: :
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Akita Omoriyama Zoo, in Japan

Date of arrival

1990-03-30Akita Omoriyama Zoo
Record history
History of updates2018-12-06: new record

Latest document update2022-04-09 01:59:20
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Daisuke is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2021-03-05 at Akita Omoriyama Zoo, in Japan, .

Origin


Daisuke was born wild 1989.


Comments / pictures

Daisuke" has been showing signs of foot deformity since she was young, and due to weight gain and aging, the joints of the right hind leg had swollen since October last year, and due to the movement to protect it, the left hind leg has also been deformed and the amount of defecation has been unstable. She collapsed on on the stable floor around 1 am on March 5th. In spite of treatment, she was confirmed dead at 9:28 am.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Daisuke, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Akita Omoriyama Zoo in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11601. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Daisuke

(The name Daisuke is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 deaths | 1989 births | Elephants from Akita Omoriyama Zoo | Japan | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-09 01:59:20 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.65.63