Kasewe
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
EOP Lilayi Elephant Nursery in Zambia

Biography
♀ Kasewe

Alternative name: Kesewe

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 8 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2016 wild
Birth place: in Kafue National Park
Capture: 2016 by the Kasewe stream
Locations - owners
Present / last location:EOP Lilayi Elephant Nursery, in Zambia

Date of arrival

2016-09-00EOP Lilayi Elephant Nursery
from Kafue National Park

Record history
History of updates2020-09-29

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Kasewe is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the EOP Lilayi Elephant Nursery, in Zambia.

Kasewe arrived in 2016-09-00 to the EOP Lilayi Elephant Nursery, relocated from the Kafue National Park, in Zambia.


Social

Kasewe lives together with 4 other elephants at the EOP Lilayi Elephant Nursery:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Kavalamanja
  2. Maramba
  3. Rufunsa
  4. Zambezi


Origin

Kasewe was born wild 2016 at Kafue National Park, captured 2016 , captured at by the Kasewe stream.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kasewe, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at EOP Lilayi Elephant Nursery in Zambia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11639. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kasewe

(The name Kasewe is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 births | 2016 captures | Elephants from EOP Lilayi Elephant Nursery | Zambia | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.222.189.51
Kulen Elephant Forest