Sawu
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Dresden Zoo in Germany

♀ Sawu
Alternative name: Lulu

Identification

EEP nr9908

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 27 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1996 wild
Birth place: in Tuli Block
Capture: 1997
Imported:1999 by Dresden Zoo
Freight:Air cargo
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dresden Zoo, in Germany

Date of arrival

1999-01-13Dresden Zoo
from African Game Services (Ricardo Giazza)

1998-07-00African Game Services (Ricardo Giazza)
from Tuli Block

Record history
History of updates2022-08-23

Latest document update2021-09-18 17:12:16
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Sawu is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Dresden Zoo, in Germany.

Sawu arrived in 1999-01-13 to the Dresden Zoo, relocated from the African Game Services (Ricardo Giazza), in South Africa.

Sawu lives together with 3 other elephants at the Dresden Zoo:
  1. Drumbo born 1990
  2. Mogli born 1995
  3. Tonga born 1989

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Sawu was born wild 1996 at Tuli Block, captured 1997 . and imported 1999 by Dresden Zoo, Air cargo

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sawu, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Dresden Zoo in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 8 February 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=117. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • African Elephant Studbook, Europe Regional EEP
    by Amelia Terkel, Zoological center Tel Aviv, Ramat Gan, Israel
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sawu

(The name Sawu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1996 births | Born in Botswana | EEP | 1997 captures | 1999 imports | Elephants from Dresden Zoo | Germany | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-18 17:12:16 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.225.194.102