Slit Trunk
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Amboseli National Park in Kenya

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Slit Trunk  dead elephant
Alternative name: M31

Identification

AERP family idAA family
Local id Number M31

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 17 years old (estimated age)
Characteristics: Slit Trunk
Origin
Born:* 1959? wild
Birth place: in Amboseli National Park
Death
Dead: 1976
Death reason: unknown: killed?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Amboseli National Park, in Kenya

Date of arrival

Amboseli National Park
Record history
History of updates2018-08-09: new record

Latest document update2021-09-01 20:31:06
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Slit Trunk is a dead Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 1976 at Amboseli National Park, in Kenya, . Official death reason described as killed?.

Origin


Slit Trunk was born wild 1959? at Amboseli National Park.


Comments / pictures

" The young male was given the code number M31, but was usually
referred to as Slit Trunk He had an open eight-inch slit in his Trunk that went right through to the inner nasal passage. However, it had healed well and did not seem to cause him any problem."

"Sometime in the first half of 1976, Slit Trunk became independent, striking
out on his own as young bulls do. Unfortunately, he was one of the ones
who failed to make it through the drought. There were a lot of Maasai
spearings that year because the Maasai, their cattle, and the wildlife
were packed into a small area and competing for the same resources. I
suspect Slit Trunk was killed because he lacked experience of how to keep
out of the Maasai's way. "

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Slit Trunk, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Amboseli National Park in Kenya. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11706. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Slit Trunk

(The name Slit Trunk is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1976 deaths | 1959 births | Elephants from Amboseli National Park | Kenya | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-01 20:31:06 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.214.224.207