Ba Bao an Asian elephant at Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo)


 ☨ ♂ Ba Bao  
Alternative name:Baibao

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 1983 years old (approximate age)
Origin
Born:* ~1910 unknown
Birth place:
Death
Dead date: 1983-09-19
Death reason: accident: fell in the moat and died
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 1976-04-25 Bao Long

2. Born 1980-11-05 Yue Long
Locations
Present / last location:Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo), in China

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo)

Document updated2018-10-16:
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Ba Bao is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo), in China, of accident in 1983-09-19. Official death reason described as fell in the moat and died. (see detailed list).

Offspring


Total: 2 babies

  1. (M) 1976-04-25 Bao Long
  2. (F) 1980-11-05 Yue Long

Origin


Ba Bao was born unknown ~1910.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Ba Bao, an Asian elephant at Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo) in China. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 8 May 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11714. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Ba Bao

    (The name Ba Bao is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1983 deaths | ~191 births | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo) | China | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.238.173.209