Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...


Kham Boon at Elephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert)

Warning: Use of undefined constant castrated - assumed 'castrated' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 859 Warning: Use of undefined constant pregnant - assumed 'pregnant' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 862
Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...

Female ♀ Asian elephant Kham Boon at Elephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert)

Kham Boon
Alternative name:KABU
ID Number:
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 29 years old (approximate age)
Characteristics:broken leg
Status:Lost to follow-up
Management:Lost to follow-up
Location:Elephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert)
ArrivedElephant Nature Park (Sangduen Chailert) 2015-09-22
(Todo: problem fetching history (php7,2 upgrade))
Born:~1990 unknown
Document updated2018-06-13:
born around 1990. She arrived to ENP very late on September 22nd 2015.

Sources, among others

  • https://www.saveelephant.org/news/kabu/

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Kham Boon

54.83.93.85Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Webrings Contact Selected links News