Boon Sib an Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Phuket Elephant Park

☨ Boon Sib
Alternative name:Boon-sib
ID nr:
Species: Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 71 years old
Dead date: 2020-02-13
Death reason: age:
Location:Phuket Elephant Park
ArrivalPhuket Elephant Park 2018-06-11
from Thailand unspecified location
Born:* 1949 wild
Document updated2018-06-13: new record
died in her sleep.

Reference list

Koehl, D., (2020). Boon Sib, an Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Phuket Elephant Park in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11757. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Literature

Search more on the web for Boon Sib

Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords

Locations of visitors to elephant.se
3.238.8.102