Shoshangane (wild)
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Balule Nature Reserve in South Africa

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Shoshangane (wild)  dead elephant
Alternative name: Shoshangaan

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ less than 2016 years old (maximum age)
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Origin
Born:* >1971 wild
Birth place: in Kruger National Park
Death
Dead: 2016-02-00
Death reason: disease: heart attack due to a secondary infection
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Balule Nature Reserve, in South Africa

Date of arrival

Balule Nature Reserve
from Kruger National Park

Record history
History of updates2018-07-01:

Latest document update2022-12-22 21:30:12
Random literature
Biography

† Shoshangane (wild) is a dead Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2016-02-00 at Balule Nature Reserve, in South Africa, . Official death reason described as heart attack due to a secondary infection.

Origin


Shoshangane (wild) was born wild >1971 at Kruger National Park.


Comments / pictures

40 – 45 years old and wandered over from the Kruger National Park onto the Ezulwini traverse. When he was first identified in 2005 the Elephant’s Alive foundation collared him to monitor his behaviour and movements throughout the reserve. In 2009 and 2014 he was recollared with a satellite collar.... Shoshangaan was involved in a fight with another bull and sustained what were believed to be superficial wounds. A couple of weeks later it was discovered he was in pain because he groaned when he moved. The Elephant’s Alive foundation consulted with expert veterinarians who agreed that nothing could be done. In the end, Shoshangaan died of a Heart attack due to a secondary infection.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Shoshangane (wild), African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Balule Nature Reserve in South Africa. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 1 February 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11813. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Shoshangane (wild)

(The name Shoshangane (wild) is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 deaths | >197 births | Born in South Africa | Elephants from Balule Nature Reserve | South Africa | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-12-22 21:30:12 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.25.27