Pang Bua Sawan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Krabi TECC elephant hospital in Thailand

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Pang Bua Sawan  dead elephant
Alternative name: Bua, Buasawan

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 2018 years old (approximate age)
Origin
Born:* ~2015 captive-born
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2018-06-21?
Death reason: unknown: spinal injury
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Krabi TECC elephant hospital, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2017-11-00Krabi TECC elephant hospital
Record history
History of updates2018-07-01: new record, death report

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Pang Bua Sawan is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-06-21? at Krabi TECC elephant hospital, in Thailand, . Official death reason described as spinal injury.

Origin


Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

Pang Bua Sawan was born captive-born ~2015 at Thailand unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2018-05-08: Pang Bua Sawan is a 3 years old female elephant who was admitted to the Southern Elephant Hospital in November 2017 for falling off a height leading to spinal injury. This injury effects the ability to use the back legs and she has been bed ridden ever since. She still has a normal appetite and under close monitor from the staffs and the veterinarians. She is currently undergoing physical therapy, from daily stretching session, electrotherapy, and acupuncture to stimulate the nerve and the muscle. Her most recent addition is swimming or ‘Hydrotherapy’

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pang Bua Sawan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Krabi TECC elephant hospital in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11837. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Bua Sawan

(The name Bua Sawan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | ~201 births | Elephants from Krabi TECC elephant hospital | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.80.3.192