Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Kai at Oklahoma City Zoo

♀ Kai



HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name:Kairavi

Identification

SSP nr00

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 3 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2018-10-09 captive-born
Birth place: in Oklahoma City Zoo

Parents: Rex (Bimbo, Barney) x ♀ Asha
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Oklahoma City Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2018-10-09Oklahoma City Zoo
Record history
History of updates2018-10-11: new record

2018-10-28: link to EleWiki submitted
2021-08-01: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7721

Latest document update2021-09-10 00:10:28
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Kai is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Oklahoma City Zoo, in United States.

Kai arrived Oklahoma City Zoo 2018-10-09,

In Oklahoma City Zoo, Kai lives together with 6 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. Achara born 2014-12-22
  2. ,   
  3. Asha born 1995-02-02
  4. ,   
  5. Bamboo born 1966-11-00
  6. ,   
  7. Chandra born 1996-07-02
  8. ,   
  9. Kandula born 2001-11-25
  10. ,   
  11. Rex (Bimbo, Barney) born 1968
  12. ,   
    See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Kai was born captive-born 2018-10-09 at Oklahoma City Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Kai are: ♂ Rex (Bimbo, Barney) (father) and ♀ Asha (mother).


Siblings through the father Rex (Bimbo, Barney):

  1. 2005-11-04(F) Opal
  2. 2006-04-13 -- † 2006-04-13 (M) Logan
  3. 2006-04-23(F) Emily
  4. 2008-07-15(M) Chuck
  5. 2009-11-02(M) Jake
  6. 2014-12-22(F) Achara

Siblings through the mother Asha:

  1. 2011-04-15 - † 2015-10-01 (F) Malee
  2. 2014-12-22(F) Achara

Pedigree


Kais ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Kai

Sire:
Rex (Bimbo, Barney)

Born: 1968

Sire:


Born:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:


Born:
Sire:
Dame:

Dame:
Asha

Born: 1995-02-02

Sire:
Onyx (Big Mac)

Born: 1962
Dead: 2002-05-22
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Connie (Pinky)

Born: 1964
Dead: 2013-10-04?
Sire:
Dame:


Comments / pictures

Kairavi is Sanskrit for the english word "moonlight"

2021: Treated for elephant herpes virus



Kai on elephant-news.comElephant News: articles where Kai is mentioned on elephant-news.com

Kai is mentioned on Elephant News:

DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-07-31Okc zoo’s young asian elephant, kairavi, tests positive for eehv - Elephant News



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Kai, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Oklahoma City Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11895. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

Kai mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-07-31Okc zoo’s young asian elephant, kairavi, tests positive for eehv - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kai

(The name Kai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2018 births | Elephants from Oklahoma City Zoo | United States | Asian elephants


    About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-10 00:10:28


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.233.242.204