Galgamuwa Dala Poottuwa
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Galgamuwa range forest in Sri Lanka

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Galgamuwa Dala Poottuwa  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Dala Puttuwa

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Sri Lanka unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2017-11-00
Death location: Horowwewa area in the Kahalla - Pallekelle Sanctuary
Death reason: poached: shot
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Galgamuwa range forest, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

Galgamuwa range forest
Record history
History of updates2018-11-04: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Galgamuwa Dala Poottuwa is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2017-11-00 at Galgamuwa range forest, in Sri Lanka, . Official death reason described as shot.

Origin


Galgamuwa Dala Poottuwa was born wild at Sri Lanka unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Galgamuwa Dala Poottuwa, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Galgamuwa range forest in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11910. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Galgamuwa Dala Poottuwa

(The name Galgamuwa Dala Poottuwa is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 deaths | Elephants from Galgamuwa range forest | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.50.79