Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Vibhi at Maduru Oya National Park


♂ Vibhi



HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name:Vibhishana

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Management:Wild elephant
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Capture: 2011 abandoned well near Anuradhapura
Locations
Present / last location:Maduru Oya National Park, in Sri Lanka

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2018-03-30Maduru Oya National Park
from Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home Udawalawa Eth Athuru Sewana
Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home Udawalawa Eth Athuru Sewana 2011-00-00
from Sri Lanka unspecified location

Document updated2018-11-04: new record
Random literature
Description

Location


Vibhi is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Maduru Oya National Park, in Sri Lanka.

Vibhi arrived Maduru Oya National Park 2018-03-30, relocated from Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home Udawalawa Eth Athuru Sewana, in Sri Lanka.

In Maduru Oya National Park, Vibhi lives together with 3 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Colombo
  2. ,
  3. Grusha
  4. ,
  5. Wasu
  6. , and possibly other wild elephants which have no record in this database (see detailed list).

Origin


Vibhi was born wild , captured 2011 , captured at abandoned well near Anuradhapura.


Comments / pictures

2018-03-30: Vibhi was released on March 30th in Maduru Oya National park with 8 other orphans, including our girl Grusha.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Vibhi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Maduru Oya National Park in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 July 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11951. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Vibhi

    (The name Vibhi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2011 captures | Elephants from Maduru Oya National Park | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.235.56.11